Menu Menu

 

Telstra & Rural Business Support Rural Media Awards

Past Winners

                               Rural Journalist of the Year Awards

1996 Rural Journalist of the Year Leigh Radford ABC
  2nd Nigel Austin The Advertiser
  3rd Kelly Stone Plains Producer
1997 Rural Journalist of the Year Prue Adams ABC Landline
  2nd Jessica Sullivan Channel 7
  3rd Asa Wahlquist The Australian
1998 Rural Journalist of the Year Ian Henschke ABC
  2nd Marius Cumming ABC
  3rd Kylie Jackson Stock Journal
1999 Rural Journalist of the Year Catherine Hockley The Advertiser
  2nd Heidi McPherson The Leader
  3rd Simon Royal ABC TV
2000 Rural Journalist of the Year Andrew Madden ABC Country Hour
  2nd Prue Adams ABC Landline
  3rd Tim Jeanes ABC News (Port Lincoln)
  Highly Commended Cindie Lange National GrapeGrowers
2001 Rural Journalist of the Year Rosemary Cock Yorke Peninsula Country Times
  2nd Bryan Littlely The Advertiser
  3rd Stan Gorton Port Lincoln Times
  Highly Commended Grant Sherlock Port Lincoln Times
  Highly Commended Kerrie Lush Stock Journal
  Highly Commended Catherine Morgan Murray Pioneer
  Centenary of Federation Daniel Sluggett Yorke Peninsula Country Times
  Centenary of Federation Bruce Bennetts Flinders News
2002 Rural Journalist of the Year Nigel Austin The Advertiser
  2nd Will Rayner Stock Journal
  3rd Cathy Parker ABC
  Special Encouragement Hayden Cooper ABC - Renmark
2003 Rural Journalist of the Year Annabelle Homer ABC - Port Pirie
  2nd Kate Dowler Stock Journal
  3rd Deanna Lush Stock Journal
2004 Rural Journalist of the Year Will Rayner Stock Journal
  2nd Prue Adams ABC TV
  3rd Nigel Austin The Advertiser
  Young Rural Journalist of the Yr Alice Plate ABC - Renmark
  Young Rural Journalist of the Yr Highly Commended Kate Dowler Stock Journal
  ICAJ On-Farm Story Graeme Jennings  
  Best Royal Adelaide Show Story Nigel Austin The Advertiser
2005 Rural Journalist of the Year Deanna Lush Rural Press - Stock Journal
  2nd Nigel Austin Advertiser
  3rd Kerrie Lush ABC Rural
  Highly Commended Leigh Radford ABC Rural
  Special Merit Maya Linnell South Eastern Times
  Special Merit Sam Le-Gallou Murray Valley Standard
  Special Merit Kathryn Crisell Probst Yorke Peninsula Country Times
  IFAJ On-Farm Story Deanna Lush Rural Press - Stock Journal
  IFAJ On-Farm Story Highly Commended Graeme Jennings Freelance
  Best Royal Show Story Joint Winner Kate Dowler Rural Press - Stock Journal
  Best Royal Show Story Joint Winner Mary-Jane Angus Rural Press - Stock Journal
2006 Rural Journalist of the Year Aimee Pedler Rural Press - Stock Journal
  2nd Nance Haxton ABC Radio Current Affairs
  3rd Haley Cahalan Rural Press - Stock Journal
  Alltech Young Leader in Rural Journalism Kerrie Lush ABC Rural Radio
2007 Rural Journalist of the Year Emily Rice Network Ten
  2nd Prue Adams ABC Landline
  3rd Catherine Miller Stock Journal
  Highly Commended Lauren Parker The Plains Producer
  Best Royal Adelaide Show Story Ian Henschke ABC Television
  Best Royal Adelaide Show Story
Highly Commended
Andrea Nicolas Seven News
2008 Rural Journalist of the Year Prue Adams ABC Television
  2nd Kerry Straight ABC Television
  3rd Nigel Austin The Advertiser
  Highly Commended Rosemary Cock YP Country Times
  Merit Award Elysse Morgan ABC Rural Radio
  Merit Award Miranda Kenny Stock Journal
  Special encouragement Pia Akerman The Australian
  Best Royal Adelaide Show Story Elysse Morgan ABC Rural Radio
  Best Royal Adelaide Show Story Highly Commended Andrea Nicolas Seven News
2009 Rural Journalist of the Year Alisha Fogden Stock Journal
  Rural Television Journalist Kerry Staight ABC Television
  Rural On-line Journalist Ian Doyle Doyle Media Services
  Rural Radio Journalist Annabelle Homer & Drew Radford ABC Rural Radio
  Rural Print Jounalist Alisha Fogden Stock Journal
  Highly Commended - Radio Nance Haxton ABC Radio
  Highly Commended - Print Nigel Austin The Advertiser
2010 Rural Journalist of the Year Nigel Austin The Advertiser
  Rural Television Journalist Kerry Staight

ABC Television

  Rural On-line Journalist Natalie Oliveri ABC Rural
  Rural Radio Journalist Annabelle Homer ABC Rural Radio
  Rural Print Jounalist Nigel Austin The Advertiser
  Highly Commended - Television Prue Adams ABC Television
  Highly Commended - On-line Kendall Jackson ABC Rural
  Highly Commended - Radio Brooke Neindorf ABC Rural Radio
  Highly Commended - Print Louise McBride Stock Journal
  Highly Commended - Print Ros White Y.P. Country Times
2011 Rural Journalist of the Year Kerry Staight ABC Television
  Rural Television Journalist Kerry Staight ABC Television
  Rural On-line Journalist Kendall Jackson ABC Rural
  Rural Print Journalist Miranda Kenny Stock Journal
  Rural Radio Journalist Kendall Jackson ABC Rural
  Highly Commended - Print Louise McBride Stock Journal
  Highly Commended – Radio William Rollo ABC Rural Radio
2012 Rural Journalist of the Year Michael Sexton ABC Television
  Rural Television Journalist MIchael Sexton ABC Television
  Rural On-line Journalist Eloise Fuss ABC Radio
  Rural Radio Journalist James Hancock ABC Radio
  Rural Print Journalist Malcolm Sutton Stock Journal
  Rural Regional Print Journalist Brad Perry Riverland Weekly
  Highly Commended – Television Prue Adams ABC Television
  Highly Commended – On-Line Tom Dawkins Freelance
  Highly Commended – Radio Flint Duxfield ABC Rural Radio
  Highly Commended – Radio Laura Poole ABC Rural Radio
  Highly Commended – Radio William Rollo ABC Rural Radio
  Highly Commended – Print Gretel Sneath Freelance
2013 Rural Journalist of the Year Leah MacLennan ABC Television
  Best Rural Journalist - Print Tom Dawkins Freelance
  Best Rural Journalist - Regional Print Les Pearson The Plains Producer
  Best Rural Journalist - Radio Laura Poole ABC Rural Radio
  Best Rural Journalist - Television Leah MacLennan ABC Television
  Best Rural Journalist - Online Nikolai Beilharz ABC Rural Radio
  Highly Commended - Print Malcolm Sutton Stock Journal
  Highly Commended - Print Miranda Kenny Stock Journal
  Highly Commended - Print Verity Edwards The Australian
  Highly Commended - Television Prue Adams ABC Television
  Highly Commended - Television Kerry Staight ABC Television
2014 Rural Journalist of the Year Kerry Staight ABC Television
  Best Rural Journalist - Print Nigel Austin The Advertiser
  Best Rural Journalist - Regional Print Claire Campbell Murray Valley Standard
  Best Rural Journalist - Radio Tom Fedorowytsch ABC Radio
  Best Rural Journalist - Television Kerry Staight ABC Television
  Best Rural Journalist - Online Lauren Waldhuter ABC Rural
  Highly Commended - Print Les Pearson The Plains Producer
  Highly Commended - Regional Print Melissa Keogh The Courier
  Highly Commended - Radio Elise Fantin ABC
  Highly Commended - Television Jessica Adamson Channel 7 News
2015 Rural Journalist of the Year Prue Adams ABC Television
  Best Rural Journalist - Print Nigel Austin The Advertiser
  Best Rural Journalist - Regional Print Peri Strathearn Murray Valley Standard
  Best Rural Journalist - Radio Danielle Grindlay ABC Rural
  Best Rural Journalist - Television Prue Adams ABC Television
  Best Rural Journalist - Online Danielle Grindlay ABC Rural
  Highly Commended - Print Elizabeth Anderson Stock Journal
  Highly Commended - Regional Print Claire Campbell Murray Valley Standard
  Highly Commended - Regional Print Genevieve Cooper The Courier
2016 Rural Journalist of the Year Cassandra Steeth ABC Rural
  Best Rural Journalist - Print Quinton McCallum Stock Journal
  Best Rural Journalist - Regional Print Peri Strathearn Murray Valley Standard
  Best Rural Journalist - Radio Cassandra Steeth ABC Rural
  Best Rural Journalist - Television Kerry Staight ABC Television
  Best Rural Journalist - Online Brooke Neindorf ABC Rural
  Highly Commended - Television Isabel Dayman ABC News
  Highly Commended - Television Nicola Gage ABC News
  Highly Commended - Online Cassandra Steeth ABC Rural


                               Rural Photographer of the Year Awards

1996 Rural Photographer of the Year Sarah Reed The Advertiser
  2nd Tony Lewis The Advertiser
  3rd Liam Owen The Advertiser
  Acknowledgment John Kruger Stock Journal
1997 Rural Photographer of the Year Dean Martin The Advertiser
  2nd Terry Grenville Stock Journal
  3rd Greg Adams The Advertiser
1998 Rural Photographer of the Year Pat Hannagan The Advertiser
  2nd Andrew Manual Plains Producer
  3rd Barry O'Brien The Advertiser/The Bunyip
1999 Rural Photographer of the Year Sally Harding The Advertiser
  2nd John Kruger Stock Journal
  3rd Leon Mead The Advertiser
2000 Rural Photographer of the Year Grant Nowell The Advertiser
  2nd Jo-Anna Robinson The Advertiser
  3rd John Kruger Rural Press
  Best Show Dean Martin The Advertiser
2001 Rural Photographer of the Year Jo-Anna Robinson The Advertiser
  2nd Tricia Johnson The Advertiser
  3rd David Rice Murray Pioneer
  Highly Commended Brett Hartwig The Advertiser
2002 Rural Photographer of the Year Sarah Reed The Advertiser
  2nd David Rice Murray Pioneer
  3rd Barry O'Brien The Advertiser
2003 Rural Photographer of the Year Mark Brake The Advertiser
  2nd Darren Seiler The Advertiser
  3rd Nigel Parsons Rural Press
  Best Show Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
  Special Merit Award Barry O'Brien The Advertiser
2004 Rural Photographer of the Year Nigel Parsons Rural Press
  2nd Brenton Edwards The Advertiser
  3rd Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
  Best Royal Show Photo Terry Grenville Rural Press
2005 Rural Photographer of the Year Sam Wundke Sunday Mail
  2nd Tricia Johnston The Advertiser
  3rd Brenton Edwards The Advertiser
2006 Rural Photographer of the Year Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
  2nd Brenton Edwards The Advertiser
  3rd Mark Brake The Advertiser
  Highly Commended Tricia Johnston The Advertiser
2007 Rural Photographer of the Year Dean Martin The Advertiser
  2nd Brenton Edwards The Advertiser
  3rd Kelly Barnes The Australian
  Highly Commended Matt Turner The Advertiser
  Best Royal Show Photo Naomi Jellicoe The Advertiser
2008 Rural Photographer of the Year Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
 

2nd

Kelly Barnes The Australian
  3rd Brenton Edwards The Advertiser
  Highly commended Alice Prokopec The Advertiser
2009 Rural Photographer of the Year Brenton Edwards The Advertiser
  Rural Photographer - Landscape Sarah Reed The Advertiser
  Rural Photographer - Production Kelly Barnes The Australian
  Rural Photographer - People Brenton Edwards The Advertiser
2010 Rural Photographer of the Year Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
  Rural Photographer - Landscape Mark Brake

The Advertiser

  Rural Photographer - Production Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
  Rural Photographer - People Matt Turner The Advertiser
2011 Rural Photographer of the Year Tricia Watkinson The Advertiser
  Rural Photographer - People Tricia Watkinson The Advertiser
  Rural Photographer – Nature/Landscape Brenton Edwards The Advertiser
  Rural Photographer - Production Tricia Watkinson The Advertiser
2012 Rural Photographer of the Year Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
  Rural Photographer – Nature/Landscape Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
  Rural Photographer - Production Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
  Rural Photographer - People Mark Brake The Advertiser
2013 Rural Photographer of the Year Mark Brake The Advertiser
  Best Rural Photographer - Production Calum Robertson The Advertiser
  Best Rural Photographer - People Mark Brake The Advertiser
  Best Rural Photographer - Nature/Landscape Matt Turner The Advertiser
2014 Rural Photographer of the Year Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
  Best Rural Photographer - Production Tricia Watkinson The Advertiser
  Best Rural Photographer - People Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
  Best Rural Photographer - Nature/Landscape Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
  Best Rural Regional Photojournalist Carla Wiese-Smith Stock Journal
  Highly Commended -  People Lisa Redpath The Plains Producer
  Highly Commended -  Rural Regional Photojournalist Lauren Waldhuter ABC Rural
2015 Rural Photographer of the Year Matt Turner The Advertiser
  Best Rural Photographer - Production Dean Martin The Advertiser
  Best Rural Photographer - People Matt Turner The Advertiser
  Best Rural Photographer - Nature/Landscape Mark Brake The Advertiser
  Best Rural Regional Photojournalist Alisha Fogden Stock Journal
  Highly Commended -  Nature/Landscape Matt Turner The Advertiser
  Highly Commended -  Rural Regional Photojournalist Carla Wiese-Smith Stock Journal
2016 Rural Photographer of the Year Jacqui Bateman Stock Journal
  Best Rural Photographer - Production Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
  Best Rural Photographer - People Jacqui Bateman Stock Journal
  Best Rural Photographer - Nature/Landscape Kelly Barnes The Australian
  Best Rural Regional Photojournalist Paula Thompson Stock Journal
  Highly Commended -  Production Mark Brake The Advertiser
  Highly Commended -  People Kelly Barnes The Australian
  Highly Commended -  People Mark Brake The Advertiser

                          

                            Best Royal Adelaide Show Story Award

2004 Winner Nigel Austin The Advertiser
2005 Winner Kate Dowler & Mary-Jane Angus Stock Journal /Rural Press
2006 Award Not Conducted    
2007 Winner Ian Henschke ABC Television
  Highly Commended Andrea Nicolas Seven Television News
2008 Winner Elysse Morgan ABC Rural Radio
  Highly Commended Andrea Nicolas Seven Television News
2009 Winner Miranda Kenny Stock Journal
2010 Winner Miranda Kenny Stock Journal
2011 Winner Paul Klaric ABC Television
  Highly Commended Malcolm Sutton Stock Journal
2012 Winner Eloise Fuss ABC Radio
  Highly Commended Caroline Winter ABC Television
2013 Winner Jamie Bowd Stories Well Told
  Highly Commended Catherine Miller Stock Journal
  Highly Commended Alistair Lawson Stock Journal
2014 Winner Michael Sexton ABC Television
2015 Winner Elizabeth Anderson Stock Journal
  Highly Commended Lucy Robinson Stories Well Told
2016 Winner Lauren Waldhuter ABC News
  Highly Commended Paula Thompson Stock Journal

 

                                Best Royal Adelaide Show Photo Award

2000 Winner Dean Martin The Advertiser
2001 Award not presented    
2002 Winner Sarah Reed The Advertiser
2003 Winner Tait Schmaal The Advertiser
2004 Winner Terry Grenville Rural Press
2005 Award not presented    
2006 Award not conducted    
2007 Winner Naomi Jellicoe The Advertiser
2008 Winner Alice Prokopec The Advertiser
2009 Winner Brenton Edwards The Advertiser
2010 Winner Michael Oakes Stock Journal
2011 Winner Tricia Watkinson The Advertiser
2012 Winner Michael Oakes Stock Journal
2013 Winner Tricia Watkinson The Advertiser
2014 Winner Calum Robertson The Advertiser
2015 Winner Jacqui Bateman Freelance/Stock Journal
2016 Winner Jacqui Bateman Stock Journal

 

2016 Updated Telstra Award Winners All Years
click here to download